DiT-Ven L4 Workplace Safety & Health (WSH) Performance Management

Synopsis:

The 60 minutes LMS e-Learning activity comprises 1 video (5'09"), 2 short answer questions and 12 multiple choice questions to be completed on Day 2 of WSQ Workplace Safety and Health.

 

 

Click "Update My Progress" on the left menu to save your answers or responses anytime during the activity.

 

 

Click “Submit” at the bottom right of the page when you want to submit your answers or responses.

 

 

Click "Logout" before closing the web browser.

 

 

 

Firstly, please watch the YouTube video on Introduction to Enhanced Risk Management:

https://youtu.be/TiSJ8kJmHnc 

 

 

 Quizzes – Please type in your answers!

  1. State the three (3) key principles of Risk Management.

 Pragmatic RM, Reducing risks at source, Holistic RM.

 

  1. State the five (5) hierarchical levels of control to manage Workplace Safety and Health risks.

Elimination, Substitution, Engineering Controls, Administrative Controls, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE).

 

 

MCQs: Please choose the most suitable answer! 

 

1. What is the main Act that regulates workplace safety and health performance of all workplaces in Singapore? 

A. Building Control Act

B. Workplace Safety and Health Act

C. Fire Safety Act

D. Road Traffic Act 

[B is the correct answer]

 

 2. A 'contract of service' defines as 

A. the relationship between the Principal and an independent contractor, such as a self-employed person or vendor

B. the relationship between the employer and employed person (employee)

C. the relationship between the manager and his / her subordinates

D. None of the above 

[B is the correct answer] 

 

3. Under the Workplace Safety and Health (Risk Management) Regulations, every record of risk management shall be kept by the employer, self-employed person or principal for a period of not less than ( ) years.

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 5 

[B is the correct answer]  

 

4. The three phases of hazard in the correct sequence is: 

A. Armed - Active - Injury

B. Armed - Injury - Active

C. Dormant - Armed - Active

D. Active - Armed – Dormant 

[C is the correct answer] 

 

5. The 'P' in P.E.M.E.M. refers to 

A. Property

B. Process

C. Profit

D. People 

[D is the correct answer] 

 

6. Which of the following is NOT an ergonomic hazard? 

A. Workplace design

B. Fire and explosion

C. Shift work

D. Manual handling 

[B is the correct answer] 

 

7. Step 4 of the 5-step RM plan workflow is 

A. Risk Assessment

B. Implementation

C. Record keeping

D. Review 

[C is the correct answer] 

 

8. Risk is the combination of 

A. Likelihood and severity

B. Likelihood and chance

C. Severity and injury rate

D. Severity and death per 100,000 employed persons 

[A is the correct answer] 

 

9. When risk level is assessed to be high, 

A. No additional risk control measures may be needed

B. A careful evaluation of the hazards should be carried out to ensure that the risk level is reduced to as low as reasonably practicable (ALARP) within a defined time period

C. High Risk level must be reduced to at least Medium Risk before work starts 

D. Can start work with management approval 

[C is the correct answer] 

 

10. The 'M' in the S.M.A.R.T. objectives stands for 

A. Money

B. Material

C. Method

D. Measurable 

[D is the correct answer] 

 

11. Which of the following is the correct way to carry out WSH performance monitoring plans? 

 A. Carry out internal WSH Audit

B. Carry out WSH Inspections during the pre-show, trade show, and post-show phase of the event

C. Review bizSAFE / CultureSAFE recognition status

D. All of the above 

[D is the correct answer] 

 

12. Which of the following is NOT part of the RM records? [d]

A. Risk Register Cover Sheet

B. Inventory of Work Activity Form

C. Risk Assessment Forms

D. Incident report submitted to MOM 

[D is the correct answer] 

 

This ASKnLearn™ LMS e-Learning activity forms part of the WSQ Workplace Safety and Health certification.